In Memory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRIBUTE TO DECEASED CLASSMATES, FSHS CLASS OF 1963

THANKS TO CYNTHIA OGDEN VAN AUKEN FOR SHARING THE PHOTO!

CHARLIE BEDFORD          MARTHA WALLER,          GARY PROPPS,                     

                     SONNY RATLIFF            TIM ROGERS     REUBEN SALAZAR

LIFE IS BUT A STOPPING PLACE,

A PAUSE IN WHAT'S TO BE,

A RESTING PLACE ALONG THE ROAD

TO SWEET ETERNITY.

 

WE ALL HAVE DIFFERENT  JOURNEYS,

DIFFERENT PATHS ALONG THE WAY,

WE ALL WERE MEANT TO LEARN SOME THINGS,

BUT NEVER MEANT TO STAY.....

 

OUR DESTINATION IS A PLACE,

FAR GREATER THAN WE KNOW.

FOR SOME THE JOURNEY'S QUICKER,

FOR SOME THE JOURNEY'S SLOW.

 

AND WHEN THE JOURNEY FINALLY ENDS,

WE'LL CLAIM A GREAT REWARD,

AND FIND AN EVERLASTING PEACE,

TOGETHER WITH THE LORD.

 

AUTHOR UNKNOWN

 

EMPTY CHAIR IS HERE!

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Schoolmate Photo



2016
Jimmy Holcomb (Class Of 1960)  

2015
Pat Lancaster (Needham) (Class Of 1960)  
Eddie Pena (Class Of 1955)  
Velma Rich (Morris) (Class Of 1962)
Tony Roybal  

2014
Margaret Ada Klassen (Kootz) (Class Of 1949)  
Bobby Silva (Class Of 1957)  
Richard Woodward (Class Of 1951)  

2013
Herman Davis (Class Of 1960)  

2012
Bonnie Archuleta (Class Of 1961)  
Bill Naylor (Class Of 1959)  
Doyle Ogden (Class Of 1950)  
Jane Reeves (Ramsey) (Class Of 1960)  
Antonia (Toni) Zamora (Gallegos) (Class Of 1962)  

2011
Virginia Benedict (Shelton) (Class Of 1949)  
Reverend Dalton Edwards (Class Of 1953)  
Crusita Griego (Sena) (Class Of 1963)  
Colten Dan Gunn, Class Of 2014  
Francis Clare Koontz (Class Of 1969)  
Harry (Bob) Parsons, Jr. (Class Of 1944)  
Annie Phillips (Bailey) (Class Of 1934)  
Donna Price (Medlin) (Class Of 1961)  
Ramon Sena (Class Of 1965)  
Denny Wright (Class Of 1957)  

2010
Chriss Bural (Teacher At FSHS 1957-1970)  
Cathy Carr (Kennedy) (Class Of 1968)  
Jesse Casaus (Class Of 1960)  
Doris Pacheco (Johnson) (Class Of 1958)  
Cora May Pickel (Moser) (Class Of 1954)  
Jim (Jimmy) Stephenson (Class Of 1956)  
Carl Vick (Class Of 1944)  

2009
Gary Wayne Cook (Class Of 1962)  
Lucy Griego (Pena) (Class Of 1960)  
Prentice Hart (Class Of 1968)  
Josh Randall (Class Of 1961)  

2008
Joseph (Jo Jo) Cortese (Class Of 1959)  
Alan Joe Killough (Class Of 1953)  
Forrest Waller (Class Of 1960)  

2007
Evelyn Ruth Turpen (Morgan) (Class Of 1942)  

2005
Willene Spitz (Whinnery) (Class Of 1960)  
Marilyn Stallard (Wylie) (Class Of 1960)  

2003
Charles Bedford (Class Of 1963)  
Barbara Sue Houston (Przybylski) (Class Of 1964)  
John Andrew ("andy") Lancaster (Class Of 1965)  

2000
Shirley Ann Martin (Powell) (Class Of 1960)  

1995
Charlotte Parker (Hamm) (Class Of 1960)  

1994
Larry Wright (Class Of 1960)  

1993
Amy Sinclair (Ratliff) (Class Of 1960)  

1992
Don Harlan Burge (Class Of 1952)  

1976
Sandra Good (Ramey) (Class Of 1959)  

1973
Maxine Coronado (Pena) (Class Of 1962)  

1969
Bessie Ruth Lancaster  

1966
Johnny Marshall (Class Of 1960)  

1965
Nickey Baca (Class Of 1960)  

If you are aware of a Schoolmate who should be added to this page please let us know.